Latin Name: Boswellia Carterii
Part of Plant Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
5% Dilution in Grapeseed Oil
This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products.
Frankincense Essential Oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis and bad cough. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour and helps ease heavy menstruation.
It is most useful during meditation.
Avoid during pregnancy.
This blend has already been diluted in a carrier oil so is ready to use.