Latin Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Some people take rose geranium oil for nerve pain (neuropathy), depression and for diarrhoea.
It can be applied directly to the skin for nerve pain, especially pain following shingles. Some people also use it topically as an astringent to tighten skin. Sometimes it is used for various skin conditions or to help with healing.
Rose geranium oil in sesame oil is placed in the nose with a dropper to help reduce nosebleeds in people with a hereditary disorder called hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia.
Rose geranium oil is used in foods and beverages as a flavoring.
In manufacturing, rose geranium oil is used as an inexpensive substitute for rose oil. It is also used as fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.